1. Overview

    • This Privacy Policy applies to the website (“Site”) which is owned and maintained by HS Financing Pte Ltd. and to all Personal Data (defined below) collected by HS Financing.

    • For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), and shall include any personal data of any individual that you submit to HS Financing Pte Ltd via the use of the Site and the services provided by HS Financing Pte Ltd, whether through the Site or otherwise (“Services”).

    • HS Financing Pte Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which HS Financing Pte Ltd collects, uses, discloses, and protects your Personal Data.

    • HS Financing Pte Ltd may collect Personal Data about you online through the Site, or through other means of communication such as text messages and phone calls. By providing your Personal Data to HS Financing Pte Ltd, you consent to HS Financing Pte Ltd collecting your Personal Data and using and disclosing it in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as permitted or required by law. If you do not consent to such collection, use, or disclosure, please do not provide your Personal Data.

    • We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations.

  2. Data Collection and Use

    • HS Financing Pte Ltd collects and uses your Personal Data to provide you with the Site and Services, and to customise and improve the Services to make your experience more secure and convenient. HS Financing Pte Ltd only collects Personal Data about you that HS Financing Pte Ltd considers reasonably necessary for achieving these purposes

    • The types of Personal Data that HS Financing Pte Ltd may collect from you in the course of using the Site and Services include, but are not limited to, your:

      • name, date of birth, gender, nationality, race, NRIC or equivalent, passport number, email address, contact number and home address;

      • credit card or bank account details;

      • utility bills and other personal information for identity verification;

      • IP address and IP domain;

      • any Personal Data as HS Financing Pte Ltd may deem essential or appropriate from time to time to fulfil your commercial relationship with HS Financing Pte Ltd or to provide the Site or Services to you.

    • Purposes which your Personal Data might be used for include, but are not limited to, the following:

      • to record, monitor, facilitate, and operate auctions;

      • for credit assessments and background checks;

      • to facilitate transactions;

      • for communication and administrative purposes;

      • for customer service;

      • to fulfil any legal requirements and relevant regulatory guidelines;

      • to customise your online experience; and

      • if you consent and sign up to do so, for marketing and research and analysis purposes, and to inform you of certain promotions which may be of interest to you.

    • HS Financing Pte Ltd will obtain your consent before collecting, using or disclosing your Personal Data, and you will be informed of the purposes for which HS Financing Pte Ltd collects, uses or discloses your Personal Data before HS Financing Pte Ltd obtains your consent.

    • If you have requested for any services which can only be fulfilled upon the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data, you will be deemed to have consented to such collection, use, or disclosure.

    • The type of Personal Data HS Financing Pte Ltd collects will be reasonable in relation to the purposes it was collected for.

    • We may collect, use or disclose your Personal Data without your consent under circumstances which are permitted by the PDPA.

  3. Sharing with and Disclosure to Third Parties

    • Certain services require your Personal Data to be disclosed to third parties. However, HS Financing Pte Ltd will only disclose your Personal Data to third parties to the extent that it is necessary to enable HS Financing Pte Ltd to provide goods or services to you, or for purposes to which you have consented.

    • Examples of purposes for which where HS Financing Pte Ltd may disclose your Personal Data to third parties include but are not limited to:

      • fulfilling your transaction requests; and

      • due diligence and checking for fraud.

    • HS Financing Pte Ltd may disclose your Personal Data to the third parties which may include but are not limited to:

      • our related entities, for the purposes stated above;

      • our third party service providers (including authorised car dealers, logistic service providers, data centre and cloud service providers, service providers which host, maintain, or manage the Site and/or data from the Site, and other technology service providers) to enable us to provide Services to you;

      • business partners who provide or redeem promotions, rewards, and incentives you may receive via the Site or in relation to the Services;

      • marketing agencies where you have consented to receive marketing materials from us;

      • banks, credit, debit and charge card companies, and any other entities processing payment instructions given by you through this Site;

      • legal advisors, consultants, auditors, and any other agents or subcontractors acting on HS Financing Pte Ltd’s behalf; and/or

      • government or regulatory authorities, whether within or outside of Singapore, to the extent required in the normal course and scope of HS Financing Pte Ltd’s business in the provision of the Site and Services, and where required by applicable law, statute, stock exchange regulation or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order.

    • We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that no unnecessary disclosure of Personal Data to third parties takes place.

    • Though HS Financing Pte Ltd strongly encourages all third parties HS Financing Pte Ltd works with to comply with the Personal Data protection requirements under the PDPA and/or other relevant laws, HS Financing Pte Ltd cannot be responsible for and hereby excludes all liability for any third party’s non-compliance with the PDPA and other relevant laws.

    • Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that HS Financing Pte Ltd does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, or any acts or omissions of such third parties. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.

  4. Security

    • HS Financing Pte Ltd puts in place reasonable security arrangements to protect your privacy and Personal Data, in such manner and to such extent as HS Financing Pte Ltd deems reasonably appropriate to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, there is no such thing as “perfect security” and HS Financing Pte Ltd does not guarantee in any way, and you should not expect, that your Personal Data or private communications will always remain private and/or safe from any unauthorised access or misuse by third parties.

    • Your Personal Data to be used by HS Financing Pte Ltd is stored on HS Financing Pte Ltd’s and/or its data centre providers, and cloud service providers’ and other service providers’ servers located in Singapore. HS Financing Pte Ltd uses such procedural and technical safeguards as HS Financing Pte Ltd deems reasonably necessary to protect your privacy and to protect your Personal Data against loss, theft and unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks. Such safeguards include but are not limited to the use of encryption, and firewalls. HS Financing Pte Ltd will also employ the appropriate security techniques to reasonably protect your Personal Data against loss, theft, and unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks.

    • HS Financing Pte Ltd employees are bound by strict confidentiality obligations, and are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat Personal Data held by HS Financing Pte Ltd as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that Personal Data.

    • HS Financing Pte Ltd does not represent or warrant that there will not be, and hereby disclaims any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any data held or maintained by HS Financing Pte Ltd.

  5. Cookies

    • HS Financing Pte Ltd may use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Site to promote trust and security, help analyse the web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness.

    • As not all cookies collect Personal Data, HS Financing Pte Ltd will only require your consent for cookies usage if the specific cookies used collect Personal Data from you.

    • If you engage in activities or transactions on the Site which cannot take place without cookies that collect, use or disclose Personal Data, you are deemed to have consented to such collection, use or disclosure if you had voluntarily provided the Personal Data for that activity or transaction, and it is reasonable that you would do so.

    • If you do not wish to consent to any use of cookies, please adjust your browser settings accordingly. Most Internet browsers provide you with the option of adjusting your browser settings to disallow the use of cookies.

  6. Transfer of Personal Data Overseas

    • If there is a need to transfer your Personal Data out of Singapore, HS Financing Pte Ltd will ensure that the overseas recipient is legally bound to provide a standard of protection to your Personal Data at least comparable to that under the PDPA, and to comply with the requirements of the PDPA in relation to such transfer.

  7. Accessing and Updating your Data

    • If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any Personal Data that you provide for HS Financing Pte Ltd’s use, please contact HS Financing Pte Ltd at the following helpline number +65 8779 0281 for assistance. However, if you remove any Personal Data which is necessary for HS Financing Pte Ltd to provide you with the Site or Services, HS Financing Pte Ltd’s provision of the Site or Services to you may become impossible, impeded or deficient. Please note that the above right to access, update, change or remove does not apply to any data which is not Personal Data.

  8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    • HS Financing Pte Ltd reserves the right to amend its prevailing Privacy Policy at any time and will post any such amendments on the Site. Please ensure that you read and accept all such amendments, and do not access or use the Site or Services if you do not agree to any amendment.

  9. Governing Law

    • This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law. By accessing this Site or using the Services, and providing Personal Data or information requested, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

  10. Contact HS Financing Pte Ltd

    • If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact HS Financing Pte Ltd regarding HS Financing Pte Ltd’s privacy practices and policies, please do not hesitate to contact HS Financing Pte Ltd: enquiry@hsfinancing.com.sg or +65 8779 0281. 

    • If you have any questions or feedback regarding this Policy, or need clarifications on to how we collect, use, disclose and store personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer(s) at enquiry@hsfinancing.com.sg.